Tree RemovalBattle Creek

Calhoun County tree work, quoted by local contractors

(269) 579-6469

Tree removal cost in Battle Creek

Published figures from Grand Rapids and national guides, and what moves a local quote.

Call (269) 579-6469 Send the details

There's no published price list for tree work in Battle Creek. HomeAdvisor's Grand Rapids page is the nearest Michigan city with figures, and Angi's national guides break the work down by tree size and task. Use them to sanity-check a quote, not to replace one.

average tree or shrub job, Grand Rapids (HomeAdvisor)
$807
average removal, national (Angi)
$750
average stump grind, national (Angi)
$250

Removal by height

Tree removal by height (national)
Tree heightAngi, Oct 2026
Up to 30 feet$150 to $450
30 to 60 feet$450 to $1,200
60 to 80 feet$800 to $1,500
Over 80 feet$1,000 to $2,000

Angi says most homeowners pay $200 to $2,000 and that tall or hazardous trees can reach $10,000.

Everything else

Other tree work prices
WorkPublished figureSource
Tree or shrub removal and trimmingaverage $807; typical $355 to $1,176; low to high $150 to $2,595HomeAdvisor, Grand Rapids
Diseased tree, soft wood$400 to $900Angi, national
Fallen or uprooted tree$300 to $500Angi, national
Emergency removalup to $5,000Angi, national
Pruning$75 to $1,500Angi, national
Stump grinding$120 to $400 (about $2 to $5 per inch)Angi, national
Crane, per day$250 to $600Angi, national
Lot clearing, heavily wooded$3,600 to $5,600 per acreAngi, national
Pile of freshly cut logs showing pale cut ends
Stock photo: cut logs from a removal.

What moves a Battle Creek quote

  • Size and surroundings. Angi names height, trunk diameter and closeness to buildings as the main price drivers.
  • Dead ash. Brittle wood may mean a lift or crane instead of a climber; Angi puts crane days at $250 to $600.
  • Timing. The DNR asks that oaks not be pruned from April 15 to July 15, so oak trimming has to be scheduled around that window. Angi notes higher demand after storms.
  • Cleanup. Hauling the trunk, chipping brush and grinding the stump are often separate lines. The city's curbside pickup only takes bundled branches 4 feet or shorter.
  • Insurance and license. Inside the city, a licensed tree business has to carry the liability and auto coverage Battle Creek requires.

For scale

Battle Creek's median owner-occupied home value was $141,900 for 2020 to 2024, according to the Census Bureau. By our arithmetic, a removal at Grand Rapids' $807 average would be about 0.6 percent of that.

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Battle Creek?

There's no published Battle Creek figure. HomeAdvisor's Grand Rapids page shows an average of $807 with a typical range of $355 to $1,176, and Angi's October 2026 national guide averages $750.

Why would a dead tree cost more to remove?

Dead ash killed by emerald ash borer becomes brittle, and Tree Care Industry Magazine advises using an aerial lift instead of climbing such trees, which can add equipment cost.

Get this tree job quoted

Fill in the form or ring the number below. A tree contractor active in the Battle Creek area receives it, and there's no charge for finding out what the job would cost.

Call (269) 579-6469

After hours you'll get voicemail: say your name, a callback number, the street address and what the tree is doing.

Describe the tree job

One contractor serving the Battle Creek area gets these details and replies to you. How we handle it